President Ram Nath Kovind Presents Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2017


President Ram Nath Kovind Presents Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2017
President Ram Nath Kovind Presents Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2017

President Ram Nath Kovind Presents Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2017

The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind, presented the Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards for the year 2017 at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan. (February 06, 2019).


Winners of Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards – 2017:-


Music


Category
Winner
Hindustani Vocal Music
Lalith J. Rao
Hindustani Vocal Music
Umakant & Ramakant Gundecha (Gundecha Brothers — Joint Award)
Hindustani Instrumental Music — Tabla
Yogesh Samsi
Hindustani Instrumental — Shehnai/Flute
Rajendra Prasanna
Carnatic Vocal Music
M.S. Sheela
Carnatic Instrumental Music — Veena
Suma Sudhindra
Carnatic Instrumental Music — Mridangam
Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan
Carnatic Instrumental Music — Flute
Shashank Subramanyam
Other Major Traditions Of Music — Sugam Sangeet
Madhurani
Other Major Traditions Of Music — Sugam Sangeet
Haimanti Sukla
Other Major Traditions Of Music — Gurbani
Gurnam Singh

Dance

Category
Winner
Bharatanatyam
Rama Vaidyanathan
Kathak
Shobha Koser
Kathakali
Madambi Subramanian Namboothiri
Manipuri
L.N. Oinam Ongbi Dhoni Devi
Kuchipudi
Deepika Reddy
Odissi
Sujata Mohapatra
Sattriya
Ramkrishna Talukdar
Chhau
Janmejoy Sai Babu
Music For Dance
Ashit Desai

Theatre

Category
Winner
Playwriting
Abhiram Damodar Bhadkamkar
Direction
Sunil Ganesh Shanbag
Direction
Bapi Bose
Acting
Hema Singh
Acting
Deepak Virat Tiwari
Acting
Anil Tickoo
Allied Theatre Arts — Stagecraft
Nuruddin Ahmed
Allied Theatre Arts — Lighting
Avtar Sahni
Other Major Traditions Of Theatre — Shumang Leela
Shougrakpam Hemanta Singh

Traditional / Folk / Tribal Music / Dance / Theatre And Puppetry

Category
Winner
Folk Music, Rajasthan
Anwar Khan Manganiyar
Folk Arts, Maharashtra
Prakash Sahadeo Khandge
Traditional Music — Khol, Assam
Jagannath Bayan
Folk Music, Bihar
Ramchandra Manjhi
Folk Theatre, Chhattisgarh
Rakesh Kumar Tiwari
Folk Music (Baul), West Bengal
Parvathy Baul
Folk Music, Punjab
Sarvjeet Kaur
Folk Music, Mizoram
K.C. Runremsangi
Folk Music, Jharkhand
Mukund Nayak
Puppetry, West Bengal
Sudip Gupta

Overall Contribution / Scholarship In The Performing Arts

Category
Winner
Scholarship
Vijay Verma
Overall Contribution — Dance
Sandhya Purecha



 Download Winners of Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards – 2017 Image Format Given Below:- 

Download Winners of Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards – 2017
Download Winners of Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards – 2017 

Post a Comment

0 Comments